Golf Today - Over 80000 pages of golf information
 

The Irish Amateur Close Championship
Sponsored by Golfsure
The Royal Dublin Golf Club
19 - 23 June 2010

NOTE: SCROLL DOWN FOR PREVIOU INFORMATION SCORES ETC

The Irish Amateur Close Championship
Sponsored by Golfsure
The Royal Dublin Golf Club
19 - 23 June 2010

Semi Finals – Wednesday, 23rd June 2010
Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) 6/4 Rory Leonard (Banbridege) bt Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) 3/2

Final – Wednesday, 23rd June 2010
Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 3/2

Match Play - Semi Finals - Wednesday, 23rd June 2010 1. 08.30 Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) v Dara Lernihan (Castle) 2. 08.45 Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) v Rory Leonard (Banbridge)

 

Match Play - Quarter Finals - Tuesday, 22nd June 2010 Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) 4/3 Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 5/4 Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) 1 hole Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) 4/3

Third Round - Tuesday, 22nd June 2010

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Stephen Healy (Claremorris) 2/1 Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 3/2 Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 4/2 Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Colm O'Sullivan (Fota Island) 2/1 Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) bt Des Morgan (Mullingar) 19th Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 2/1 Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Richard O'Donovan (Lucan) 4/3 Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) bt Rory McNamara (Headfort) 2/1

Qualifying Scores:
142: L Lennox (Moyola Park) 76 66 (Leading Qualifier) R O'Donovan (Lucan) 70 72
143: S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 76 67
144: S Crowe (Dunmurry) 76 68
145: J Monaghan (The Island) 72 73, J Fox (Portmarnock) 72 73, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 71 74
146: P Dunne (Greystones) 77 69, D Lernihan (Castle) 74 72, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 72 74, D Hallissey (Muskerry) 71 75
147: G O'Flaherty (Cork) 76 71, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 76 71, G Kelly (Co. Louth) 74 73
148: K Quigg (City of Derry) 76 72, S Power (West Waterford) 76 72, D Morgan (Mullingar) 76 72, C O'Sullivan (Fota Island) 75 73, R Leonard (Banbridge) 75 73, I Brennan (Greenore) 73 75, A Condren (Greystones) 73 75, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 72 76
149: D Daly (Muskerry) 76 73, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 76 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 75 74, R Burke (Castle) 75 74, G Dillon (The Heath) 75 74, J Lyons (Galway) 74 75, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 74 75
150: R McNamara (Headfort) 77 73, S Prendergast (The Royal Dublin) 77 73, J Tobin (Carrick-on-suir) 77 73, E McCormack (Galway) 76 74, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 75 75
151: C Fairweather (Knock) 78 73, T O'Flynn (Fota Island) 78 73, R Walsh (Kilkenny) 78 73, D Reilly (Westmanstown) 76 75, C Curley (Newlands) 76 75, R McCarthy (The Island) 75 76, C Martin (Kilkenny) 75 76, G Dunne (Seapoint) 73 78, D King (Tramore) 73 78
152: S Moloney (Castletroy) 79 73, A Hogan (Newlands) 79 73, B O`Donovan (Bandon) 79 73, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 74, N Grant (Knock) 78 74, P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 76 76, D Holland (Castle) 75 77, S Barry (Lee Valley) 74 78, P O'Kane (Moyola Park) 74 78
153: S Healy (Claremorris) 81 72, B Daly (Edmondstown) 81 72, D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin) 81 72, D Downie (Sutton) 78 75, M Sinclair (Knock) 77 76, S Loftus (Lahinch) 76 77, S Bryan (Delgany) 76 77
154: D Murray (Skerries) 81 73, T McGowan (Strandhill)
78 76, R Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 78 76, G Carew (Edenderry) 76 78

Non-qualifiers:
154: M Collins (Mahon) 75 79, R Bridges (Stackstown) 74 80, B Campbell (Malone) 73 81
155: S McGlynn (South County) 79 76, C Boggan (Co. Meath) 78 77, K McDonagh (Athlone) 78 77
156: D Glynn (Galway) 81 75, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 79 77, B Walton (The Island) 79 77, K Murray (Charlesland) 77 79, M McGinley (Grange) 76 80, R O'Sullivan (Fota Island) 76 80, C Doran (Banbridge) 74 82, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 74 82
157: D Coyle (Co. Louth) 81 76, S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 80 77, B Keenan (The Heath) 79 78, R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 79 78, S Morrison (City of Derry) 78 79, M Welsh (Knock) 76 81, P Errity (European) 76 81, A Dowling (Hermitage) 76 81, R Whitson (Mourne) 75 82
158: S Devey (Skerries) 80 78, S Doherty (Malone) 80 78, M Brett (Portmarnock) 80 78, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 80 78, D Vaughan (Ardglass) 79 79, M Ryan (Grange) 78 80, J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 78 80, P Murray (Limerick) 78 80, C Glynn (Carton House) 78 80, S O'Connor (Skerries) 78 80, C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 78 80, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 81, E Harris (Douglas) 77 81, A McCloy (Ballymena) 77 81, L Brady (The Royal Dublin) 77 81, D O'Donovan (Muskerry) 76 82
159: C Conaty (The Royal Dublin) 84 75, G McGee (Malone) 82 77, M Sheridan (Old Conna) 82 77, D Coyne (Tuam) 80 79, J Waldron (Muskerry) 80 79, I O'Rourke (Cork) 79 80, W Telford (Rathmore) 71 88
160: G Collins (Rosslare) 82 78, C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 80 80, G Bohill (Co. Louth) 80 80, D O'Neill (Carton House) 80 80, J Foran (Thurles) 79 81, C Drumm (Rosslare) 78 82, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 74 86
161: E Stack (Ballybunion) 83 78, J Greene (Carlow) 80 81, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 78 83, S Walsh (Baltinglass) 75 86, D Leathem (Lisburn) 73 88
162: R Kenny (Hermitage) 80 82, B Best (Rathmore) 80 82, T McCracken (Malone) 79 83, K Stack (Dungarvan) 78 84, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 77 85
163: C Daly (Castletroy) 84 79, C Moulds (Lisburn) 79 84, C Geraghty (Carton House) 78 85
164: G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 87 77, D Byrne (Douglas) 85 79, B Corcoran (Roganstown) 83 81, M Feane (Lahinch) 82 82, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 80 84, J Mulready (Castle) 77 87
165: W Kelly (Killeen) 85 80, J Ward (Westmanstown) 80 85, A Kelly (Charleville) 76 89
166: A Dooley (Glasson) 83 83, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 82 84, C Crawford (Knock) 80 86
167: I Conway (Bangor) 82 85
NR: E O'Callaghan (Muskerry) 78 NR, R Grehan (Curragh) 87 NR, T Cleary (Dromoland) 77 NR
WD: D Moran (The Island) 74 WD, S Hogan (Nenagh) 87 WD

Draw for Match Play - First Round – Monday, 21st June 2010

1 07.00 Cian Curley (Newlands) V Stephen Healy (Claremorris)
2 07.07 Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) V Niall Gorey (Lee Valley)
3 07.15 Nicky Grant (Knock) V Stephen Loftus (Lahinch)
4 07.22 Andrew Hogan (Newlands) V Joe Lyons (Galway)
5 07.30 Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) V Richard Walsh (Kilkenny)
6 07.37 Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) V Sean Barry (Lee Valley)
7 07.45 Barry
Anderson (Co. Sligo) V Simon Bryan (Delgany)
8 07.52 Eddie McCormack (Galway) V Jason Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir)
9 08.00 Dara Lernihan (Castle) V Declan King (Tramore) 10 08.07 Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) V Alan Condren (Greystones)
11 08.15 Colin Fairweather (Knock) V Tommy McGowan (Strandhill)
12 08.22 Robbie Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) V Gerard Dunne (Seapoint)
13 08.30 Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) V Robert McCarthy (The Island)
14 08.37 Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) V Darragh Coghlan (Royal Dublin)
15 08.45 Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) V Craig Martin (Kilkenny)
16 08.52 Paul Cutler (Portstewart) V Daniel Holland (Castle)
17 09.00 Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) V David Daly (Muskerry)
18 09.07 Kealan Quigg (City of Derry) V Greg Carew (Edenderry)
19 09.15 Des Morgan (Mullingar) V Patrick McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 20 09.22 James Fox (Portmarnock) V Steve Prendergast (Royal Dublin)
21 09.30 Seamus Power (West Waterford) V Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island)
22 09.37 Sean Ryan (Royal
Dublin) V Richard Knightley (Royal Dublin)
23 09.45 Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) V Barry Daly (Edmondstown)
24 09.52 Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) V David Reilly (Westmanstown)
25 10.00 Rory Leonard (Banbridge) V Ronan Burke (Castle)
26 10.07 Ian Brennan (Greenore) V David Murray (Skerries)
27 10.15 Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) V Derek Downie (Sutton)
28 10.22 Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) V Stephen Moloney (Castletroy)
29 10.30 James Monaghan (The Island) V Gareth Dillon (The Heath) 30 10.37 Rory McNamara (Headfort) V Michael Sinclair (Knock)
31 10.45 Gerard Kelly (Co. Louth) V Brian O’Donovan (Bandon)
32 10.52 Paul Dunne (Greystones) V Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park)

First Round Scores:

70: R O'Donovan (Lucan)
71: B Anderson (Co. Sligo), D Hallissey (Muskerry), W Telford (Rathmore)
72: G McDermott (Co. Sligo), J Monaghan (The Island), J Fox (Portmarnock), A Dunbar (Rathmore)
73: B Campbell (Malone), D Leathem (Lisburn), D King (Tramore), A Condren (Greystones), I Brennan (Greenore), G Dunne (Seapoint)
74: J Lyons (Galway), G Boyd (Donaghadee), G Lawlor (Newbridge), S Barry (Lee Valley), P O'Kane (Moyola Park), G Kelly (Co. Louth), D Moran (The Island), D Lernihan (Castle), C Doran (Banbridge), R Bridges (Stackstown), H Diamond (Belvoir Park)
75: R McCarthy (The Island), D Holland (Castle), R Burke (Castle), R Whitson (Mourne), G Dillon (The Heath), S Walsh (Baltinglass), N Gorey (Lee Valley), C O'Sullivan (Fota Island), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), M Collins (Mahon), R Leonard (Banbridge), C Martin (Kilkenny)
76: S Crowe (Dunmurry),
M McGinley (Grange), G Carew (Edenderry), S Loftus (Lahinch), P Errity (European), M Welsh (Knock), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), R O'Sullivan (Fota Island), S Power (West Waterford), A Dowling (Hermitage), A Kelly (Charleville), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), L Lennox (Moyola Park), E McCormack (Galway), D Daly (Muskerry), K Quigg (City of Derry), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), C Curley (Newlands), D O'Donovan (Muskerry), D Morgan (Mullingar), G O'Flaherty (Cork), S Bryan (Delgany), D Reilly (Westmanstown)
77: K Murray (Charlesland), L Brady (The Royal Dublin), S Prendergast (The Royal Dublin), A McCloy (Ballymena), T Cleary (Dromoland), J Tobin (Carrick-on-suir), M Sinclair (Knock), J Mulready (Castle), P Dunne (Greystones), E Harris (Douglas), M Buggy (Castlecomer), R McNamara (Headfort), J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown)
78: R Knightly (The Royal Dublin), M Ryan (Grange), S Morrison (City of Derry), R Walsh (Kilkenny), R Weldon (Killeen Castle), K McDonagh (Athlone), C Geraghty (Carton House), S O'Connor (Skerries), C Fairweather (Knock), C Glynn (Carton House), E O'Callaghan (Muskerry), C Boggan (Co. Meath), D Downie (Sutton), T O'Flynn (Fota Island), P Murray (Limerick), J Finnegan (Royal Portrush), C Drumm (Rosslare), C Carvill (Belvoir Park), R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown), T McGowan (Strandhill), N Grant (Knock), K Stack (Dungarvan)
79: C Moulds (Lisburn), B Walton (The Island), B O`Donovan (Bandon), B Keenan (The Heath), R McConnell (Belvoir Park), M Shanahan (West Waterford), I O'Rourke (Cork), D Vaughan (Ardglass), A Hogan (Newlands), S McGlynn (South County), T McCracken (Malone), S Moloney (Castletroy), J Foran (Thurles)
80: J Waldron (Muskerry), J Ward (Westmanstown), M Brett (Portmarnock), D Coyne (Tuam), G Bohill (Co. Louth), B Best (Rathmore), C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), S Devey (Skerries), R Kenny (Hermitage), S Doherty (Malone), S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown), D O'Neill (Carton House), S Brady (Co. Sligo), J Greene (Carlow), C Crawford (Knock), G Lenehan (Portmarnock)
81: B Daly (Edmondstown), D Coyle (Co. Louth), D Glynn (Galway), D Murray (Skerries), S Healy (Claremorris), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin)
82: M Sheridan (Old Conna), G Collins (Rosslare), M Feane (Lahinch), G McGee (Malone), I Conway (Bangor), I Kettyle (Rathmore)
83: E Stack (Ballybunion), A Dooley (Glasson), B Corcoran (Roganstown)
84: C Conaty (The Royal Dublin), C Daly (Castletroy)
85: D Byrne (Douglas), W Kelly (Killeen)
87: R Grehan (Curragh), S Hogan (Nenagh), A Byrne (Westmanstown), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin)

NR: M Mullen (Wexford), A Lynch (Royal Tara)


 









Charity Golf Days
Our calendar, plus news of people and events raising money for good causes through golf.

Motoring
Mercedes-Benz C63 AMG Coupe - the world’s greatest road-going V8?
Motoring Features from Golf Today

So what are these worth?
A look at the valuations of various items of golf ephemora that readers own.

Golf Course Directory
The world's most comprehensive and up to date guide to over 18,000 golf courses worldwide.

Golfing A-Z
Stableford? Condor? Hole in One records? How much does Tiger earn? You'll find it all here.
© Golftoday.co.uk 1996-2014 - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy - About Us - Advertise - Newsletter - Contact Us