amateur golf
amateur golf
 
 
 

The British Amateur Championship
Report: 1st Round of Knockout
At Royal Liverpool GC
Colin Callander, Special Correspondent

Raul Ballesteros marched into the third round of The Amateur Championship at Hoylake yesterday with a comprehensive 6 & 5 victory over America’s Peter Meurer.

Ballesteros, 19, nephew of Seve, birdied two of the first three holes and then secured further birdies on the 10th, 11th and 12th to completely outclass Meurer, a retired fireman from Staten Island, New York.

“I played very well today,” said Ballesteros, who is currently doing a Business Studies course at a University near Barcelona. “I didn’t hit too many good drivers, but I did hit a lot good irons and I putted well, too.”

The young Ballesteros was joined in the third round draw by Australian Amateur champion, Brad Lamb, who was made to fight all the way before defeating leading qualifier, Tim Rice, on the 19th hole.

Lamb, who won this year’s Victorian Open on the Australasian Tour, came to the last one down to Rice, from Limerick, but he holed from 25-feet for a birdie there and then won with a regulation par on the first extra hole after his Irish opponent failed to get up and down from off the rear of the green.

“That was tough,” said the relieved Australian later. “When my ball moved on my backswing on the 12th, and I had to call a penalty on myself, I did wonder if it was going to be my day but, fortunately, I managed to hit enough good shots to scrape through.

English international, Colin Edwards, from Bath, went through after defeating Nicolas Colssaerts of Belgium and so did, 1997 losing finalist, David Griffiths (West Herts), a 6 & 4 victor over Scrabo’s Andrew McCormick, but it was a different story for Scottish champion, Craig Heap and who lost at the first hurdle to fellow-countryman, Paul McKechnie.

McKechnie, from Hayston, produced a fine performance while beating Heap, from East Kilbride, by one hole and he had to do it with a borrowed putter because his own Scotty Cameron putter was stolen from outside the clubhouse at Wallasey on Sunday night.

“I was distraught at the time,” he said. “But, funnily enough, it might turn out to be a blessing in disguise because I’ve holed a lot of putts since then. At this rate, the guy I borrowed it from won’t be getting it back.”

Late in the evening, Craig Watson (East Renfrewshire), the champion at Royal St George’s in 1997 beat Germany’s Michael Thannhauser 2 & 1.

Earlier in the day Watson the Scot had defeated South Africa’s Dean Lambert at the 20th.

First Round

B. Schlichting (Ger) bt P. Martin (Balmoral) 2 & 1
J. Lupton (Middlesbrough) bt S. Robinson (Seaton Carew) 3 & 2
J. Franks (Shirley Park) bt P. Ericsson (Swe) 4 & 3
C. Elliot (Ratho Park) bt S.Slayden (USA) 4 & 3
C. Watson (East Renfrewshire) bt D. Lambert (SA) at 20th

Second Round

B. Lamb (Aus) bt T. Rice (Limerick) at 19th
D. Ryles (West Hill) bt S. O’Hara 3 & 1
J. Morgan (Clevedon) bt C. Moriarty (Athlone) 1 hole
P. McKechnie (Hayston) bt C. Heap (East Kilbride) 1 hole
S. East (Moortown) bt L. Rhind (Uphall) 1 hole
R. Woulfe (USA) bt S. Parry (Bolton) at 19th
C. Edwards (Bath) bt N. Colsaerts (Bel) 3 & 2
D. Patrick (Mortonhall) bt S. Young (Seascale)
J. Donaldson (Macclesfield) bt T. Besancenez (Fra) 4 & 3
M. Hoey (Shandon Park) bt M. King (Toft Hotel) 1 hole
C. Reimbold (Ger) bt J. King (Cardross) 2 holes
D. Griffiths (West Herts) bt A. McCormick (Scrabo) 6 & 4
K. Sullivan (Brynhill) bt S. Godfrey (St Enedoc) 4 & 3
G. van der Valk (Hol) bt G. Clark (Doncaster) 1 hole
D. Henley (Stoneham) bt C. Mundorf (USA) at 21st
G. Davies (Abbeydale) bt B. Barker (Reddish Vale) 3 & 2
B-T Lecuona (Fr) bt M. McCoy (USA) 1 hole
T. Schuster (Ger) bt M. Siem (Ger) at 21st
S. Wilson (Forfar) bt J. Holmes (Crewe) 3 & 2
E. Forbes (Turriff) bt C. Brazillier (Fr)  4 & 3
R. Ballesteros (Sp) bt P. Meurer (USA) 6 & 5
G. Fox (West Kilbride) bt V. Fernandez (Spain) 2 & 1
S. Boschmans (Belg) bt J. Mammo (Fin) at 19th
A. Webster (Aus) bt J. Thalamy (Fr) at 20th
M. Martitz  (SA) bt C. Williams (Creigiau) 6 & 4
M. Ilonen (Fin) bt N. Delbos (Fr) 8 & 7
N. Edwards (Whitchurch) bt T. Hendricks (SA) 3 & 2
B. Schlichting (Ger) bt N. Dougherty 2 & 1
J. Lupton (Middlesbrough) bt T. Whitehouse 4 && 2
Z. Scotland (Woodcote Park) bt J. Franks (Shirley Park) 5 & 4
E. Chamaulte (Fr) bt C. Elliot (Ratho Park) 2 & 1
C. Watson (East Renfrewshire) bt M. Thannhauser (Ger) 2 & 1