amateur golf
amateur golf
 
 
 

ELGA Northern Division
Northern Foursomes Results

Following a qualifying medal 18 hole competition yesterday at Lancaster Golf Club, Ashton Hall, Lancaster - the 1st and 2nd rounds took place today (12 April). We were very lucky with the weather and did not get any rain.

Northern foursomes: 11th/14th April, 2000, at Lancaster Golf Club Holders; Mrs C. Seddon & Miss M. Seddon

1st Round:
A. Bursk (10) & S. Gill (14) beat R. Cooper (8) & W. Lake (17) 2 & 1.
P. Bellamy (5) & V. Stone (13) beat P. Owen (16 & C. Wheelwright (12) 2 & 1. M. Walmsley (13) & M. Dufton (14) beat C. Wilkins (14) & P. Price (21) 1 up.
H. Smyth (5) & A. Chippendale (19) beat M. Welsh (12) & J. Danzey (20) 2 & 1. O. Holehouse (25) & C. Holland (18) beat W. Cordner (21) & M. Burrows (25) 3 & 2.
M. Gibson (13) & L. Kinloch (14) beat A. Wilkinson (20) & B. Beatson (18) 3 & 2. J. Robinson (17) & D. Lewis (10) beat I. Brattan (6) & A. Baines (5) 4 & 3.
J. Dunn (11) & B. Thornton (8) beat A. Ratcliffe (21) & L. Lund (26) 8 & 6.
G. Nutter (3) & J. Savage (20) beat J. Holt (16) & I. Hinks (13) 6 & 5.
A. Moss (14) & C. Keighley (14) beat I. Cairns (25) & H. Bibby (13) 2 & 1.
A. Holt (9) & M. Melia (15) beat J. Fairhurst (20) & J. Nicholson (15) 4 & 3.
L. Ashton (13) & A. Walker (13) beat J. Davies (22) & CBrogden (18) 2 & 1.
H. Gyselynck (17) & C. Bishop (25) beat S. Hampson (21) & D. Norris (17) 5 & 4.
C. Seddon (4) & M. Seddon (12) beat J. Cook (15) & O. Moore (10) 6 & 5.
D. McKeown (12) & J. Jump (15) beat G. Berry (15) & J. Matthias (15) 5 & 4.
J. Thexton (13) & N. Paton (8) beat J. Hall (19) & A. Lloyd (28) 5 & 4.
C. Rees (12) & J. Tootell (5) beat J. Driver (24) & V. Boyes (24) 7 & 5
H. Braddock (6) & C. Leece (14) beat V. Goggs (22) & W. Walker (21) 5 & 4.
M. Brand (6) & A. Newman (6) beat J. Roberts (21) & M. Hunt (16) 4 & 2.
J. McMahon (10) & S. Halhead (7) beat B. Scott (20) & B. Cheetham (19) 5 & 4. M. Rivis (23) & J. Worthington (14) beat S. Barrett (8) & J. Ashworth (22) 2 & 1. J. Bevan-Williams (9) & M. Miller (9) beat H. Lyall (11) & J. Roberts (12) 2 & 1. V. Moran (6) & J. Howard (17) beat G. Taylor (17) & M. Belshaw (21) 7 & 5.
E. Clark (5) & K. Fallows (5) beat J. Soutter (13) & J. Stevens (10) 4 & 3.
N. Lightowlers (17) & S. Hanson (13) beat L. Birch (5) & J. Pye (17) 1 up.
P. Smith (9) & D. Lamont (4) beat D. Beaumont (12) & W. Thexton (13) 7 & 5.
K. Hill (25) & P. Pick (23) beat S. Armstrong (30) & T. Thompson (30) 4 & 2.
P. Longbottom (14) & J. Marchbank (6) beat J. Young (10) & P. Downes (9) 2 & 1.
G. Goodier (27) & D. Lamb (26) beat G. Higgins (22) & M. Learmouth (17) 2 up

Round 2:
S. Lee (20) & P. Barlow (17) beat A. Bursk (10) & S. Gill (14) 3 & 2.
M. Walmsley (13) & M. Dufton (14) beat P. Bellamy (5) & V. Stone (13) at 20th. O. Holehouse (25) & C. Holland (18) beat H. Smyth (5) & A. Chippendale (19) 3 & 2.
M. Gibson (13) & L. Kinloch (14) beat J. Robinson (17) & D. Lewis (10) 2 & 1.
J. Dunn (11) & B. Thornton (8) beat G. Nutter (3) & J. Savage (20) 4 & 3.
A. Holt (9) & M. Melia (15) beat A. Moss (14) & C. Keighley (14) 5 & 4.
L. Ashton (13) & A. Walker (13) beat H. Gyselynck (17) & C. Bishop (25) 1 up. C. Seddon (4) & M. Seddon (12) beat E. Coates (7) & C. Markham (9) 2 & 1.
J. Douce (15) & D. Thomas (12) beat D. McKeown (12) & J. Jump (15) 7 & 5.
C. Rees (12) & J. Tootell (5) beat J. Thexton (13) & N. Paton (8) 5 & 4
M. Brand (6) & A. Newman (6) beat H. Braddock (6) & C. Leece (14) 7 & 6.
M Rivis (23) & J. Worthington (14) beat J. McMahon (10) & S. Halhead (7) 5 & 4 J. Bevan-Williams (9) & M. Miller (9) beat V. Moran (6) & J. Howard (17) 2 & 1. E. Clark (5) & K. Fallows (50 beat N. Lightowlers (17) & S. Hanson (13) 6 & 5.
P. Smith (9) & D. Lamont (4) beat K. Hill (25) & P. Pick (23) 4 & 2.
P. Longbottom (14) & J. Marchbank (6) beat G. Goodier (27) & D. Lamb (26) 4 & 2.

3rd Round:
M. Walmsley (13) & M. Dufton (14) beat S. Lee (20) & P. Barlow (17) at 19th.
M. Gibson (13) & L. Kinloch (14) beat O. Holehouse (25) & C. Holland (18) 7 & 5. J. Dunn (11) B. Thornton (8) beat A. Holt (9) & M. Melia (15) 2 & 1.
C. Seddon (4) & M. Seddon (12) beat A. Walker (13) & L. Ashton (13) 4 & 3.
J. Douce (15) & D. Thomas (12) beat C. Rees (12) & J. Tootell (5) 3 & 2.
M. Brand (6) & A. Newman (6) beat M. Rivis (23) & J. Worthington (14) 2 up.
E. Clarke (5) & K. Fallows (5) beat J. Bevan-Williams (9) & M. Miller (9) 2 & 1.
P. Smith (9) & D. Lamont (4) beat P. Longbottom (14) & J. Marchbank (6) 3 & 1.

Quarter-Finals:
M. Gibson (13) & L. Kinloch (14) beat M. Walmsley (13) & M. Dufton (14) 3 & 2. C. Seddon (4) & M. Seddon (12) beat J. Dunn (11) & B. Thornton (8) 2 & 1.
M. Brand (6) & A. Newman (6) beat J. Douce (15) & D. thomas (12) 8 & 7.
E. Clarke (5) & K. Fallows (5) beat P. Smith (9) & D. Lamont (4) 2 & 1.

Semi-Final Results:
C. Seddon (4) & M. Seddon (12) beat M. Gibson (13) & L. Kinloch (14) 1 up.
E. Clarke (5) & K. Fallows (5) beat M. Brand (6) & A. Newman (6) 6 & 4.

Final:
Miss E. Clarke (5) & Miss K. Fallows (5) - Manchester (Hopwood) Golf Club beat Mrs C. Seddon (4) & Miss M. Seddon (12) - Formby Ladies Golf Club 5 & 3.

Sally Hampson Lancashire County Secretary