amateur golf
amateur golf
 

2001 U. S. Senior Open Championship Thursday, June 28,
and Friday, June 29, 2001 Salem Country Club, Peabody, Mass.

Salem Country Club is set at 6,709 yards and par is 35-35-70.The championship is played at stroke play over 72 holes. There are 156 players in the championship field, comprised of those advancing from sectional qualifying, and those exempt from sectional qualifying. After 36 holes, the field is cut to the 60 lowest scorers and ties and anyone within 10 strokes of the leader.

Far Hills, N.J. - Pairings and starting times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Senior Open, Thursday (June 28) and Friday (June 29) , at the par 35-35-70, 6,709-yard, Salem Country Club in Peabody, Mass. (A=amateur)

All Times EDT

Thursday (June 28), hole #1 - Friday (June 29), hole #10

7:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon -- Rocquee Johnson, Kingwood, Texas; Fred Harkness, Jupiter, Fla.; A-Thomas Slater, Moreland Hills, Ohio

7:24 a.m. - 12:09 p.m. -- Bill Kennedy, Ft Myers, Fla.; A-Bob Clark, Murrieta, Calif.; Donald Trahan Sr, Inman, S.C.

7:34 a.m. - 12:19 p.m. -- A-Jeff Leinassar, Astoria, Ore.; James Sheerin, Rye Beach, N.H.; Peter Famiano, West Orange, N.J.

7:43 a.m. - 12:28 p.m. -- Larry Nelson, Marietta, Ga.; Lanny Wadkins, Dallas, Texas; Hugh Baiocchi, So Africa

7:53 a.m. - 12:38 p.m. -- A-Kemp Richardson, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Jim Colbert, Las Vegas, Nev.; Leonard Thompson, Ponte Vedra, Fla.

8:02 a.m. - 12:47 p.m. -- Cesar Sanudo, El Cajon, Calif.; Walter Hall, Bermuda Run, N.C.; Bob Eastwood, Ft Worth, Texas

8:12 a.m. - 12:57 p.m. -- Jack O'Keefe, Santa Maria, Calif.; Bob Panasik, Canada; Jim King, Lake Worth, Fla.

8:21 a.m. - 1:06 p.m.-- A-Gary Menzel, Milwaukee, Wis.; Jack Rule, Littleton, Colo.; Chuck Moran, Houston, Texas

8:31 a.m. - 1:16 p.m. -- Dale Douglass, Castle Rock, Colo.; Rod Curl, Ledyard, Conn.; Kermit Zarley, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:40 a.m. - 1:25 p.m. -- A-E Thomas Jung, Chicago, Ill.; George Burns, Boynton Beach, Fla.; Frank Conner, San Antonio, Texas

8:50 a.m. - 1:35 p.m. -- Bill Brask, Bloomington, Minn.; Rocky Thompson, Plano, Texas; Jim Ahern, Peoria, Ariz.

8:59 a.m. - 1:44 p.m. -- Paul Reed, Houston, Texas; A-David Boesel, Winter Park, Fla.; Daniel O'Neill, Jamestown, N.Y.

9:09 a.m. - 1:54 p.m. -- A-Rick Woulfe, Ft Lauderdale, Fla.; Michael Malone, Beverly Hills, Fla.; Larry King, Middletown, Ohio

Thursday (June 28), hole #10 - Friday (June 29), hole #1

7:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon -- A-David Rasley, Bethesda, Md.; Paul Ryiz, Boca Raton, Fla.; Ronnie Hooper, Charlotte, N.C.

7:24 a.m. - 12:09 p.m. -- Jack Sommers, Ft Collins, Colo.; Michael Zinni, Mankato, Minn.; Daniel Nishimoto, Lihue, Hawaii

7:34 a.m. - 12:19 p.m. -- Vicente Fernandez, Argentina; Robert Duval, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; J.C. Snead, Wichita, Kan.

7:43 a.m. - 12:28 p.m. -- Tom Watson, Stilwell, Kan.; Jose Maria Canizares, Spain; Dave Stockton, Mentone, Calif.

7:53 a.m. - 12:38 p.m. -- A-Robin McCool, Bethlehem, Pa.; Sid Corliss, Cumming, Ga.; Dick McClean, La Quinta, Calif.

8:02 a.m. - 12:47 p.m. -- Jack Nicklaus, North Palm Beach, Fla.; Bruce Fleisher, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Raymond Floyd, Palm Beach, Fla.

8:12 a.m. - 12:57 p.m. -- Steve Taylor, La Crescenta, Calif.; A-Steven Swedberg, Danvers, Mass.; David Broach, Tallassee, Ala.

8:21 a.m. - 1:06 p.m. -- Hale Irwin, Kapalua Maui, Hawaii; Doug Tewell, Edmond, Okla.; Dana Quigley, Barrington, R.I.

8:31 a.m. - 1:16 p.m. -- Noel Ratcliffe, Australia; A-Bill Ploeger, Columbus, Ga.; Ted Goin, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

8:40 a.m. - 1:25 p.m. -- Kenneth Allard, Rochester, Mich.; A-Bill Gundersen, Renton, Wash.; Jim Stefanich, Joliet, Ill.

8:50 a.m. - 1:35 p.m. -- Allen Doyle, La Grange, Ga.; Jim Holtgrieve, St Louis, Mo.; Jay Sigel, Berwyn, Pa.

8:59 a.m. - 1:44 p.m. -- Bill Anderson, Covington, La.; Blake McCurdy, Alameda, Calif.; A-Michael Berube, Mashpee, Mass.

9:09 a.m. - 1:54 p.m. -- A-Jim Dunn, Collinsville, Ill.; John McFarland, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Richard Clemens, East Dubuque, Ill.

Thursday (June 28), hole #1 - Friday (June 29), hole #10

12:00 noon - 7:15 a.m. -- Don Boyle, Reno, Nev.; A-Curtis Wagner, Peachtree City, Ga.; Scott Bess, Columbia, Mo.

12:09 p.m. - 7:24 a.m. -- A-David Hawkins, Jacksonville, Fla.; Louie Garcia, Camarillo, Calif.; Jim Barker, San Antonio, Texas

12:19 p.m. - 7:34 a.m. -- John Mahaffey, Spring, Texas; Mike McCullough, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Tom Jenkins, Austin, Texas

12:28 p.m. - 7:43 a.m. -- Tom Kite, Austin, Texas; Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.

12:38 p.m. - 7:53 a.m. -- A-Clifford Davis, Suisun, Calif.; Bill Spannuth, Loganville, Ga.; Thomas Smack, Glens Falls, N.Y.

12:47 p.m. - 8:02 a.m. -- Arnold Palmer, Latrobe, Pa.; Miller Barber, Sherman, Texas; Tom Wargo, Centralia, Ill.

12:57 p.m. - 8:12 a.m. -- Ed Sabo, Tequesta, Fla.; A-Dick Van Leuvan, Atlanta, Ga.; Paul Purtzer, Phoenix, Ariz.

1:06 p.m. - 8:21 a.m. -- David Graham, Dallas, Texas; Hubert Green, Panama City Beach, Fla.; Andy North, Madison, Wis.

1:16 p.m. - 8:31 a.m. -- Ed Dougherty, Linwood, Pa.; Fred Gibson, Orlando, Fla.; Jim Dent, Temple Terrace, Fla.

1:25 p.m. - 8:40 a.m. -- Rick Schultz, Maryville, Mo.; A-Ted Lyford, Redlands, Calif.; Wayne McDonald, Suwanee, Ga.

1:35 p.m. - 8:50 a.m. -- Bruce Summerhays, Homestead, Utah; John Bland, So Africa; Isao Aoki, Japan

1:44 p.m. - 8:59 a.m. -- Bill Schumaker, Columbia City, Ind.; Gary Vanier, Pleasant Hill, Calif.; A-Ronald Vannelli, Edison, N.J.

1:54 p.m. - 9:09 a.m. -- A-Arthur Pierse, Ireland; Jim White, Lincoln, Neb.; Will Sowles, Collierville, Tenn.

Thursday (June 28), hole #10 - Friday (June 29), hole #1

12:00 noon - 7:15 a.m. -- Ed Brooks, Ft Worth, Texas; Pat McDonald, Rocklin, Calif.; John Rech Jr, Carnegie, Pa.

12:09 p.m. - 7:24 a.m. -- Billy Storms, Corpus Christi, Texas; David Smith, Longwood, Fla.; Larry Ringer, Shepherdstown, W.Va.

12:19 p.m. - 7:34 a.m. -- Bob Murphy, Boynton Beach, Fla.; Stewart Ginn, Malaysia; Jim Albus, Sarasota, Fla.

12:28 p.m. - 7:43 a.m. -- Steven Moreland, Fancy Gap, Va.; A-Paul Schlachter, Bridgeville, Pa.; Bob Hauer, Cincinnati, Ohio

12:38 p.m. - 7:53 a.m. -- Graham Marsh, Australia; Gary Player, So Africa; Larry Laoretti, Palm City, Fla.

12:47 p.m. - 8:02 a.m. -- Burt Baine, Charlotte, N.C.; Bob Campbell, Boise, Idaho; Duwayne Lewis, Cheyenne, Wyo.

12:57 p.m. - 8:12 a.m. - Terry Dill, Lakeway, Texas; John Jacobs, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Tom McGinnis, Orlando, Fla.

1:06 p.m. - 8:21 a.m. -- Jim Thorpe, Heathrow, Fla.; Joe Inman, Marietta, Ga.; Gary McCord, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:16 p.m. - 8:31 a.m. -- Bill Miller, Ft Wayne, Ind.; James Masserio Sr, West Chester, Pa.; Terry Florence, Charleston, S.C.

1:25 p.m. - 8:40 a.m. -- Juan Rodriguez, Dorado, Puerto Rico; John Schroeder, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tom Shaw, Ft Lauderdale, Fla.

1:35 p.m. - 8:50 a.m. -- Bob Dickson, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Dave Eichelberger, New Canaan, Conn.; Bob Charles, New Zealand

1:44 p.m. - 8:59 a.m. -- Dean Overturf, Dallas, Texas; Robert Majors, Chattanooga, Tenn.; A-Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.

1:54 p.m. - 9:09 a.m. -- Terry Carlson, Elgin, Ill.; A-Leon Chapman, Albuquerque, N.M.; (To Be Announced)

 

 

 
Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page
   
 
Part of the Golf Today Network