amateur golf
amateur golf
 

TOWERGATE LEISURE
WELSH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2001
First Preliminary Round - RESULTS

 

GROUP A

1

Nefyn & District

bt

Rhos on Sea

4 – 1

2

Betws-y-Coed

bt

Bala (Penlan)

4 ½ - ½

3

Prestatyn

bt

Rhuddlan

3 ½ - 1 ½

4

Llandudno (Maesdu)

bt

Penmaenmawr

4 – 1

5

Holyhead

bt

Abergele

4 – 1

6

Conwy (Caernarvonshire)

bt

St Deiniol

4 – 1

7

Wrexham

bt

Denbigh

5 – 0

8

Aberdovey

bt

Royal St David’s

4 – 1

9

Pwllheli

bt

Padeswood & Buckley

3 – 2

10

Royal Town of Caernarfon

bt

Bull Bay

3 – 2

11

Northop

bt

Anglesey

3 – 2

12

Hawarden

bt

Vale of Llangollen

3 – 2

13

North Wales

bt

Flint

3 ½ - 1 ½

14

Holywell

bt

Rhyl

4 – 1

15

Mold

bt

Old Padeswood

5 – 0

GROUP B

1

Penrhos

bt

Llandrindod Wells

3 – 2

2

Carmarthen

bt

Cardigan

3 – 2

3

Clyne

bt

Newport (Pembs)

3 – 2

4

Lakeside

bt

Allt-y-Grabean

4 – 1

5

Haverfordwest

bt

Cradoc

4 – 1

6

Neath

bt

St David’s City

4 ½ - ½

7

Aberystwyth

bt

Milford Haven

3 – 2

8

Morriston

bt

Fairwood Park

3 – 2

9

Ashburnham

bt

Gower

3 – 2

10

St Giles

bt

Pennard

4 – 1

11

Tenby

bt

Swansea Bay

4 – 1

12

Pontardawe

bt

Glynneath

4 – 1

GROUP C

1

Pyle & Kenfig

bt

Morlais Castle

3 ½ - 1 ½

2

Raglan Parc

bt

Caerphilly

4 – 1

3

Whitehall

bt

Mountain Lakes

3 ½ - 1 ½

4

Tredegar Park

bt

Celtic Manor

3 – 2

5

Glamorganshire

bt

St Mary’s

5 – 0

6

Royal Porthcawl

bt

Radyr

3 ½ - 1 ½

7

Merthyr Tydfil

bt

Dewstow

3 – 2

8

Monmouthshire

bt

Llantrisant & Pontyclun

3 ½ - 1 ½

9

Aberdare

bt

Coed-y-Mwstwr

3 – 2

10

Southerndown

bt

Maesteg

3 ½ - 1 ½

11

Woodlake Park

bt

Virginia Park

4 – 1

12

Grove

bt

Monmouth

3 ½ - 1 ½

13

Greenmeadow

bt

West Monmouthshire

4 – 1

14

Llanwern

bt

Cardiff

3 ½ - 1 ½

15

Pontnewydd

bt

St Mellons

3 ½ - 1 ½

16

Wenvoe Castle

bt

Peterstone

4 – 1

17

Creigiau

bt

Vale of Glamorgan

3 – 2

18

Whitchurch

bt

Llanishen

3 – 2

19

Rhondda

bt

Alice Springs

5 – 0

20

Mountain Ash

bt

Blackwood

4 – 1

21

Pontypridd

bt

Ridgeway

4 – 1

22

Bryn Meadows

bt

Brynhill

3 – 2

23

Cottrell Park

bt

RAF St Athan

4 - 1

 

TOWERGATE LEISURE
WELSH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP 2001

Second Preliminary Round

GROUP A

VENUE

1

Nefyn & District

v

Clay’s

Rhos-on-Sea

2

Betws-y-Coed

v

Prestatyn

Denbigh

3

Llandudno (Maesdu)

v

Holyhead

Caernarfon

4

Conwy (Caernarvonshire)

v

Wrexham

Prestatyn

5

Aberdovey

v

Pwllheli

Royal St David’s

6

Royal Town of Caernarfon

v

Northop

North Wales

7

Hawarden

v

North Wales

Rhuddlan

8

Holywell

v

Mold

Northop

GROUP B

1

Penrhos

v

Brecon

Builth Wells

2

Carmarthen

v

Clyne

Pontardawe

3

Lakeside

v

Langland Bay

Morriston

4

Haverfordwest

v

INCO

Ashburnham

5

Neath

v

Aberystwyth

Carmarthen

6

Morriston

v

Ashburnham

Langland Bay

7

St Giles

v

Tenby

Cradoc

8

Pontardawe

v

Builth Wells

Aberdare

GROUP C

1

Pyle & Kenfig

v

Pontypool

Whitchurch

2

Raglan Parc

v

Whitehall

Bryn Meadows

3

Tredegar Park

v

Glamorganshire

Creigiau

4

Royal Porhtcawl

v

Merthyr Tydfil

Wenvoe Castle

5

Monmouthshire

v

Aberdare

Llanishen

6

Southerndown

v

Woodlake Park

Radyr

7

Grove

v

Bargoed

Dinas Powis

8

Llanwern

v

St Pierre

Monmouthshire

9

Pontnewydd

v

Wenvoe Castle

Newport (Gwent)

10

Creigiau

v

Whitchurch

Pontypridd

11

Rhondda

v

Dinas Powis

Tredegar Park

12

Mountain Ash

v

Pontypridd

Bargoed

13

Bryn Meadows

v

Greenmeadow

St Mellons

14

Cottrell Park

v

Parc

Cardiff

TO BE COMPLETED BY MONDAY 23rd JULY 2001

 

 
Email this page to a friend | Return to top of page
   
 
Part of the Golf Today Network